Senior Housing Cap Rates in 2026 by Segment
Author Rod Khleif: Top Multifamily Real Estate Mentor, Best Selling Author & Host of Top Real Estate Investing Podcast
I have watched investors lose six figures on a senior housing deal for one reason: they priced it with a multifamily cap rate. Senior housing cap rates are not one number, and they are not close to apartment numbers. They move by segment, and the gap between the cheapest segment and the most expensive one is wide enough to swallow your entire equity check.
This is the plain English breakdown of where each segment sits in 2026, why the spread exists, and how to put the right number into your own underwriting instead of borrowing the one printed on a broker package.
Senior housing cap rates are the annual return an asset produces on an all cash basis, and they range from roughly 5.3 percent for active adult communities to roughly 8.0 percent for memory care in 2026. The spread exists because each segment carries a different amount of staffing, licensing, and clinical risk. More care means more operating risk, and more operating risk means a higher cap rate.
A cap rate is simply net operating income divided by price. If a community throws off $1,000,000 of NOI and sells for $15,384,615, the cap rate is 6.5 percent. That is the whole formula. If that math is new to you, start with the fundamentals in what cap rates are and why you should use them, then come back here for the senior housing layer.
Here is what most people miss. In apartments, the cap rate mostly prices location, vintage, and rent growth. In senior housing, the cap rate is pricing an operating business that happens to own real estate. You are buying payroll, state licensure, clinical liability, food service, and a census that turns over faster than any apartment rent roll. Buyers demand more yield to take that on, and they demand it in proportion to how much of it there is.
Run through this before you send another letter of intent. If you answer yes to two or more, your number is borrowed rather than reasoned.
Want to test your numbers? Try using our Cap Rate Calculator.
I teach this as a ladder because the order never changes even when the numbers do. Every rung adds a layer of care, and every layer of care adds yield. Once you internalize the ladder you can sanity check any senior housing number in about ten seconds, which is exactly the skill we drill inside the Multifamily Bootcamp.
Active adult is age restricted rental housing with no care component at all. Residents cook their own meals, drive their own cars, and sign a lease that looks like an apartment lease with an age minimum attached. Staffing is a leasing office and a maintenance team. That is why it prices tightest of the four at roughly 5.3 percent in core markets, and why institutional apartment buyers are comfortable stepping into it. If you can underwrite a garden style apartment community, you can underwrite active adult.
Independent living adds hospitality. You are now running a dining program, a shuttle, a housekeeping schedule, and an activities calendar. There is still no clinical care and usually no state health license. Rents are higher, margins are healthy, and turnover is slower than assisted living because residents are not moving in because of a health event. Independent living sits near 5.9 percent, and it currently posts the strongest occupancy of any segment.
Assisted living is where the business changes character. Residents need help with activities of daily living, so you are staffing care aides around the clock, you carry state licensure, and your labor line becomes the single largest variable in the deal. Payroll pressure is what separates a good operator from a bad one here. Assisted living prices near 6.5 percent. For the operational side of this rung, see how to invest in assisted living facilities, and if you are weighing the two middle rungs against each other, assisted living versus independent living for investors lays out the tradeoff.
Memory care is assisted living with dementia specific programming, secured egress, and staffing ratios that can run twice as rich as a standard assisted living floor. Liability exposure is the highest of the four rungs and the resident length of stay is the shortest. That combination is why memory care prices around 8.0 percent, a full 270 basis points wider than active adult. Freestanding memory care, with no independent or assisted living units to cushion it, prices wider still.
There are two rungs above the ladder that most private investors never touch. Continuing care retirement communities, sometimes called life plan communities, price near 7.9 percent, and skilled nursing sits far out at 10.9 percent because it carries reimbursement risk on top of everything else. If you want the full taxonomy before you pick a lane, the senior housing investing types breakdown covers all of them.
Before you go further, get the failure modes in front of you. The free book below walks through the mistakes that cost apartment and senior housing buyers real money, and most of them start with a pricing assumption nobody stress tested. Click the cover to download the PDF and keep it next to your underwriting model.
Download the free book and avoid the pricing mistakes that kill deals →
These are core market Class A averages from the eighteenth edition of the CBRE Senior Housing and Care Investor Survey, fielded in April 2026 with a 95 percent response rate among brokers, private capital, developers, institutional investors, and REITs. Treat them as the midpoint of a range, not a price.
| Senior Housing Cap Rates by Segment CORE MARKET CLASS A / CBRE H1 2026 |
|||
|---|---|---|---|
| Segment | Cap Rate | Six Month Change | What Drives It |
| Active adult | 5.3% | down 20 bps | No care, no license, apartment style operations |
| Independent living | 5.9% | down 24 bps | Hospitality services, strongest occupancy of the four |
| Assisted living | 6.5% | down 28 bps | Round the clock care staff, state licensure, labor risk |
| CCRC or life plan | 7.9% | down 21 bps | Multiple care levels under one roof, entry fee complexity |
| Memory care | 8.0% | down 24 bps | Highest acuity, richest staffing ratios, shortest stays |
| Skilled nursing | 10.9% | down 13 bps | Government reimbursement risk on top of clinical risk |
Two things jump out of that table. First, the ladder holds perfectly. Every step up in care is a step up in yield, with no exceptions. Second, every segment moved the same direction this cycle, which tells you the compression is coming from capital markets rather than from anything specific to one care type. Full methodology sits in the CBRE Senior Housing and Care Investor Survey for the first half of 2026.
One more number that rarely makes the headline: the average spread between core and non core assets widened by 2 basis points to 58 basis points. Translation. If the deal in front of you is in a secondary or tertiary market, add roughly 60 basis points to the core number in that table before you price it. A 6.5 percent assisted living asset in a top market is a 7.1 percent asset in a smaller one, and that difference is most of your purchase price.
Cap rates fell across every segment by an average of 19 basis points between October 2025 and April 2026. That is the fourth consecutive survey showing compression, and it is not sentiment. It is arithmetic driven by three forces stacking on top of each other.
Demand is running past supply and has been for five years. Occupancy across the 31 primary markets tracked by NIC MAP reached 89.9 percent in the second quarter of 2026, the twentieth consecutive quarter of increases, with half of those markets now above 90 percent. Independent living leads at 91.3 percent. You can read the underlying release from the National Investment Center for Seniors Housing and Care.
Nobody is building. Fewer than 16,000 units were under construction nationally in the second quarter of 2026 and annual inventory growth was 0.4 percent. Meanwhile CBRE reports development costs have climbed 23.6 percent since 2023 to roughly $388,830 per unit, which keeps new supply mathematically infeasible in most submarkets. When you cannot build the competition, existing assets get more valuable.
The oldest baby boomers turned 80 this year. That is the age band where senior housing demand actually converts. The demographic wave everyone has been forecasting since 2010 is now landing on the doormat.
Worth noting what investors are not doing. For the fourth survey in a row, no respondent reported underwriting rent growth above 7 percent, and expectations for further cap rate compression actually cooled. Fifty nine percent still expect rates to fall over the next twelve months, down from 84 percent six months earlier, while 35 percent now expect no change. That is a market getting more disciplined, not more exuberant. Where the risks still sit is covered in senior housing investment risks and opportunities.
Knowing the segment average is table stakes. Turning it into a number you would actually sign is the work. Here is the sequence I run, and the sequence we teach.
Every one of those steps lives inside a real model. The full mechanics, including how to handle census ramp and expense loading, are in how to underwrite senior housing deals. If a term in this section is unfamiliar, the multifamily glossary has it.
Nothing makes the ladder land like running the same income through three different rates. Take a stabilized community producing exactly $1,000,000 of net operating income. Same income, same year, same country. Only the segment changes.
As independent living at 5.9 percent, that income is worth $16.9 million. As assisted living at 6.5 percent, it is worth $15.4 million. As memory care at 8.0 percent, it is worth $12.5 million. Identical income, a $4.4 million swing in value, and a 35 percent difference between the top and bottom of the range.
Now flip it around, because this is the part that matters when you are buying. If you pay the independent living price for a memory care asset, you have overpaid by $4.4 million on a $12.5 million building. There is no operational improvement, no rent bump, and no refinance that recovers that. The cap rate you choose is not an output of your model. It is the single largest input, and it deserves more of your time than any other line on the page.
| Guessing at Cap Rates vs Using the Ladder SAME DEAL, TWO VERY DIFFERENT OUTCOMES |
||
|---|---|---|
| Picking the rate | One rate for the whole building | A rate per care level, blended by NOI |
| Source of the number | The broker offering memorandum | Published survey data plus your own comps |
| Market adjustment | Core rate applied to a tertiary asset | Roughly 60 basis points added outside core |
| The NOI behind it | Seller NOI with no management fee | Rebuilt NOI with real payroll and reserves |
| Exit assumption | Exit equals entry, or tighter | Exit 50 to 75 basis points wider than entry |
| Typical result | Overpay, then hope for rent growth | Price the risk, then negotiate from evidence |
The number on the cover of an offering memorandum and the number you should pay are almost never the same, and the gap is rarely accidental. Here is where the two diverge line by line.
| Broker Cap Rate vs Underwritten Cap Rate WHERE THE TWO NUMBERS SEPARATE |
||
|---|---|---|
| Census used | Best month of the trailing year | Trailing twelve month average census |
| Management fee | Owner operated, so zero or 3 percent | Third party market fee of 5 to 6 percent |
| Agency labor | Backed out as a one time item | Kept in until staffing is provably fixed |
| Replacement reserve | Excluded from NOI entirely | Funded per unit per year, every year |
| Care revenue | Assumes acuity keeps climbing | Held flat unless the care model changes |
| Rent growth | 8 percent or more to make it pencil | 3 to 7 percent, matching what the market underwrites |
That last row is worth sitting with. Across four consecutive CBRE surveys, not one respondent reported underwriting senior housing rent growth above 7 percent. If a package in front of you needs 8 or 9 percent to clear its return hurdle, the sponsor is not being aggressive. They are underwriting outside the entire market.
The investors who do well in this space are not the ones with the best market call. They are the ones who did the segment work before they fell in love with a building. That habit is learnable, and it is mostly about repetition.
Ryan Byrne came on the Lifetime Cash Flow podcast to walk through the operating reality behind these numbers, including why the yield premium in senior housing is compensation for work rather than a free lunch. If you are seriously considering this asset class, it is the best hour you can spend before you underwrite your first one.
Watch the Full Interview
Ryan Byrne breaks down how senior living operations actually drive the yield investors see in the cap rate.
On the distressed side of the same asset class, Ali Choucri covered what happens when a community was bought at the wrong rate and has to be repriced by the next owner. Those two episodes together are a fast education in what the cap rate is really pricing.
Inside our Warrior community the pattern repeats across asset classes. Anthony Metzger went from teaching grade school to raising millions, and the thing that changed for him was not a market insight. It was learning to build a model he trusted and then acting on what it told him, including walking away.
Rod Khleif: “The cap rate is not a number you find. It is a number you defend. If you cannot explain in one sentence why this asset deserves that rate, you are not ready to make the offer.”
For the wider case on whether this asset class belongs in your portfolio at all, start with is senior housing a good investment in 2026. More conversations with operators and investors are in the Lifetime Cash Flow podcast library.
Q: What is a good cap rate for senior housing in 2026?
A: There is no single good number, because the right cap rate depends entirely on the care segment. In core markets, active adult prices near 5.3 percent, independent living near 5.9 percent, assisted living near 6.5 percent, and memory care near 8.0 percent. A good cap rate is one that fairly compensates you for the operating risk of that specific segment in that specific market.
Q: Why are senior housing cap rates higher than multifamily cap rates?
A: Because you are buying an operating business, not just a building. Senior housing carries payroll, state licensure, clinical liability, food service, and much faster resident turnover than an apartment community. Investors demand extra yield for taking on that operational burden, and the size of the premium tracks how much care the property delivers.
Q: What is the current assisted living cap rate?
A: Roughly 6.5 percent for Class A assets in core markets as of the first half of 2026, down 28 basis points over the prior six months. That was the largest six month decline of any senior housing segment. Outside core markets, add roughly 60 basis points to that figure.
Q: Why is the memory care cap rate so much higher?
A: Memory care requires dementia specific programming, secured building egress, and staffing ratios that can be twice as rich as standard assisted living. Liability exposure is the highest of any segment short of skilled nursing, and resident length of stay is the shortest, which means constant lease up pressure. At roughly 8.0 percent, memory care prices about 270 basis points wider than active adult.
Q: What is the independent living cap rate right now?
A: Roughly 5.9 percent in core markets, down 24 basis points in the six months to April 2026. Independent living also posts the highest occupancy of any segment at 91.3 percent, which is a large part of why it prices so tightly.
Q: How do active adult cap rates compare to apartments?
A: Active adult prices closest to conventional multifamily of any senior housing segment, near 5.3 percent, because there is no care component and no health license. Operationally it is an age restricted apartment community. That is why apartment investors usually enter the senior housing space through active adult rather than through assisted living.
Q: Are senior housing cap rates going up or down?
A: Down, but more slowly than they were. Rates fell an average of 19 basis points between October 2025 and April 2026, the fourth consecutive period of compression. Investor expectations have cooled though: 59 percent expect further declines over the next year, down from 84 percent six months earlier, and 35 percent now expect no change.
Q: How do I calculate a cap rate for a mixed care community?
A: Split net operating income by care level, apply the appropriate segment cap rate to each slice, then blend the rates weighted by NOI contribution rather than by unit count. A building where 60 percent of income comes from assisted living at 6.5 percent and 40 percent from memory care at 8.0 percent carries a blended rate of 7.1 percent.
Q: What exit cap rate should I underwrite?
A: Set the exit 50 to 75 basis points wider than your going in rate. Assuming you will sell at a tighter rate than you bought means your returns depend on the market moving in your favor, which is speculation rather than underwriting. If the deal only works with a tighter exit, it is not a deal.
Q: Does the market matter more than the segment?
A: Both matter, and they compound. The average spread between core and non core senior housing assets widened to 58 basis points in the first half of 2026. Segment sets your baseline, market moves you off it, and operator quality moves you again. A memory care asset in a tertiary market with an unproven operator can price 150 basis points or more above the published segment average.
Senior housing rewards investors who price risk correctly and punishes the ones who guess. If you want to build that skill on real deals with people who have already done it, the Multifamily Bootcamp is where the underwriting reps happen.
Join the next Multifamily Bootcamp and underwrite real deals with us →
Not ready for a live event yet? Start with the free book. It covers the pricing and underwriting mistakes that cost buyers the most money, and it will save you from at least a few of them.
Download the free ebook on the mistakes most apartment buyers make →
Disclaimer: This article was written with the help of AI and reviewed by Rod and his team.
About three out of every four Americans have rewards credit cards. They like the perks that come with these cards,...
Author Rod Khleif: Top Multifamily Real Estate Mentor, Best Selling Author & Host of Top Real Estate Investing Podcast I...
Blog Posts Archives UnfavoriteFavorite August 28, 2026 Weave: The Social Fabric Project Subscribe to Weave’s Newsletter This story was originally...